Video yükleniyor...
Video Yüklenemedi
HOT TAKE: Is the opening sequence canon, is it fan service, or is it retroactive continuity? One of the questions during the post-show discussion in the watch party event [Admin MT] #SanggreWorldPremiere
137,166 görüntüleme • 1 yıl önce •via X (Twitter)
10 Yorum

According to Sir Greg

It was worth it!!! That opening scene alone transported us back to the magic of the OG and properly introduced the show to the new audiences. Perfectly captured the grandeur and legacy of the entire series. Intense Goosebumps were had and i fucking cried. I love my girls 🥹❤️

Parang may moment silang apat na buhay si Amihan, kahit ayun medj may butas sa story

Sana ginawa nalang parang eksena na alternate universe kung saan di namatay si Amihan nasira lang tuloy yung established 2016 story again

whatever it is, happy ako to see all of them sa 1st episode.

I like to believe na secret passion ni Nunong Imaw ang pagsulat ng fan fiction. The whole sequence is Imaw’s wishful thinking. Char.

mejo butas nga, edi sana nung ninakaw ni Pirena yung brilyate ng apoy nung first, dumiretso na sya sa apoy na sumama naman pala sa kanya before, hindi yung umikot ikot pa sya sa iba para itry kung sasama

Fan service or retroactive continuity but for me, ito'y pakitang eksena kung saan buo yung old Sang'gre with Kylie. Sino ba sila na d pa gaano bihasa sa paggamit ng bilyante para labanan ang Argona eh ninakaw lang nila ang mga ito? The scene is also showing the audiences...

IMO, this doesn't make a huge AMT of sense, none would impact the story AT ALL. It is just plain fanservice.

It was nice. Just that I can't help but notice that their gestures and stances are inspired by element benders of Avatar something that was not the same before.


