Video yükleniyor...
Video Yüklenemedi
Watched the entire segment where Rep Acop asked if there’s an advantage that can be derived from fake news. And I agree with Trixie that we need a proper definition of what “Fake News” is. What baffles me though is when she said that “fake news can be time... show more
62,505 görüntüleme • 1 yıl önce •via X (Twitter)
11 Yorum

that it can be wrong now but correct later on. She gave Galileo as an example. HOWEVER, Galileo’s theorems were based on scientific observations, not just from mere emotional reasoning or rumors. FAKE NEWS = LIES

Galileo's premonition is base on science and physics. Fake news is based on lies.

All she’s postulating is what Goebbels used to preach: if a lie is repeated often enough and forcefully enough, a big portion of the target audience will eventually accept it as truth.

High tech na ngayon. Si Galileo advance mag-isip sa time nya. Yung findings nya based on scientific method. Ang fake news ba may method of gathering info? Based on science?

Why? Does Trixie (Atty pa ba cya? May disbarment case sya di ba?) considers herself as someone like Galileo?

Nakakatawa nga yung time bound daw yung sinasabi nila. Eh yung mga sinasabi nga nila nung 2016 pa, paulit ulit paring sinasabi ng mga DDS hanggang ngaun

For a lawyer to play with words to sound like a lawyer is expected of Trixie. Everyone including herself knows that when some news is fake, it means it's fabricated, cloaked as real, but is actually a lie.

Breaking news & commentary from a faith-driven perspective. Subscribe free for a limited time.

Naloka din ako sa Galileo comparison niya. Mhie, medieval ages yun literal wala pang socmed, pano?!!!

Time bound my ass Trixie, isa kang abugaga!

Fake news are lies. Lies that impacts present situations. Cases in point, lies that they are propagating. They’re lies that incited a lot of hate from their followers
