Video wird geladen...

Video konnte nicht geladen werden

Zur Startseite

vLLM fast inference running on monte carlo synthetic data generation with: > peak generation throughput of ~ 23k token/s & avg of 20k token/s > ~200 reqs/s > Qwen/Qwen2.5-0.5B-Instruct > on 1x Grace Hopper 200 - 480 GB(~96GB HBM3) vllm config: --max-num-seqs 512 --chunked-prefill-enabled (for better throughput) --dtype float16:...

26,130 Aufrufe • vor 7 Monaten •via X (Twitter)

0 Kommentare

Keine Kommentare verfügbar

Kommentare vom Original-Post werden hier angezeigt

Ähnliche Videos

Run Updated Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT (MoE) with Vision at 25 tokens/sec and massive 120k context window on a single RTX 4060 (8 GB VRAM + 16 GB RAM Only!!) Yesterday I pushed Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT to 250k context on a single RTX 4060 using nothing but Q8 KV cache and optimized -b and -ub flags for higher prefill throughput. Today I stacked Multi Token Prediction (MTP) self speculative decoding AND the vision projector (mmproj) on top of that same card, same batch size optimization, same $250 GPU and pushed it until it broke, then found the fix. All text only runs consist of a 28k prompt. vision runs consist of 28k text prompt + an image. # 1. MTP alone. near free decode speed, no catch MTP draft assistant is a separate small model (MTP heads are backed into the main model itself for the qwen 3.5+ models but its a separate small model for gemma 4 series), 240 MB gguf 80k ctx: Prefill 510 t/s | Decode 29.5 t/s 120k ctx: Prefill 433 t/s | Decode 29 t/s 180k ctx: Prefill 240 t/s | Decode 24.9 t/s 250k ctx: Prefill 63 t/s | Decode 13 t/s llama.cpp flags: m gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf --spec-type draft-mtp -md mtp-gemma-4-26B-A4B-it.gguf-c 180000 -b 1024 -ub 1024 --spec-draft-n-max 6 --spec-draft-p-min 0.7 -ctk q8_0 -ctv q8_0 # 2. Add vision on top. the tax you actually pay the vision projector gguf is about 1.1 GBs 80k ctx: Prefill 360 t/s | Decode 25.4 t/s 120k ctx: Prefill 230 t/s | Decode 23.8 t/s 180k ctx (Q8 KV): Prefill 75 t/s | Decode 12.5 t/s - cliff flags: -m gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf --spec-type draft-mtp -md mtp-gemma-4-26B-A4B-it.gguf -c 80000 --port 8080 -b 1024 -ub 1024 --spec-draft-n-max 6 --spec-draft-p-min 0.7 -ctk q8_0 -ctv q8_0 --mmproj mmproj-F16.gguf # 3. The fix if you want to run vision over 120k context: swap Q8 KV for Q4 KV past 120k Stack MTP + vision + Q8 KV past 120k context and you hit a wall. draft model overhead plus KV pressure tanks everything. Drop to Q4 KV and the wall disappears: 180k ctx (Q4 KV): Prefill 220 t/s | Decode 25.5 t/s -ctk q4_0 -ctv q4_0 --mmproj mmproj-F16.gguf (rest same as above) Bottom line: MTP gives you a near free +20-30% decode boost up to 120k context. Past that, it's fighting your VRAM, not helping and if vision is loaded too, Q4 KV isn't optional past 120k, it's mandatory. 30% boost is model and card specific, MTP boosted decode 2x for gemma 4 31b on a single rtx 4090. Same 8GB card. Same $250 GPU. Multimodal, speculative decoding, 180k usable context, zero upgrades. You gotta try this if you have a single NVIDIA RTX 3050, 3060, 3070, 4050, 4060, 5050 or 5060. You can try it with a 6 GB VRAM card as well but you will have to lower the context window. Hugging Face links to the updated Unsloth's QAT quants and performance graph are in the replies below. Which models are you running on your 6/8/12GB cards with MTP?

Alok

16,266 Aufrufe • vor 1 Monat

A single RTX 4090 (24 GB VRAM) can run the updated gemma 4 31B (dense) model with a 190,000 context window at 33 tokens/second. The VRAM barrier is dying. Google quietly updated Gemma 4, and Unsloth immediately compiled the new quants. I built llama.cpp from source on Ubuntu 22 to benchmark it. Google's stealth update 2 days ago enabled uniform Flash Attention 4 on Hopper to boost prefill and patched the chat template to improve tool calling. The agentic reasoning gains on the benchmark charts are massive: TB2 (Agents): +4.5% (to 25.8%) Tau2 (Telecom): +10.1% (to 62.7%) Running on Ubuntu 22, CUDA 13.0 with a single NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090. Here is the exact step by step benchmarking process with a massive 28k tokens prompt and the commands I used to squeeze out maximum context without killing my throughput: # 1. The Baseline (Unquantized KV Cache) I started with full GPU offload (-ngl 99) and pushed the context to 40k. llama.cpp flags: ./build/bin/llama-server -m gemma-4-31B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -ngl 99 -c 40000 -fa on --port 8080 -v VRAM: 23.8 GB (maxed out on card) Throughput: Prefill: 2198.81 t/s | Decode: 35.77 t/s (with 28k tokens prompt) # 2. The CPU Split Trap I tried stretching to 80k context by offloading layers to the CPU (-ngl 52). llama.cpp flags: ./build/bin/llama-server -m gemma-4-31B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -c 80000 -ngl 52 -fa on --port 8080 -v Throughput: Prefill: 1212.73 t/s | Decode: 5 t/s (with 28k tokens prompt) # 3. The KV Quantization Breakthrough Instead of spilling layers to the CPU, I kept the model fully on card (-ngl 99) but enabled 8-bit KV cache quantization to free up VRAM. flags: ./build/bin/llama-server -m gemma-4-31B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -c 100000 --cache-type-k q8_0 --cache-type-v q8_0 -ngl 99 --port 8080 -v VRAM: 23.9 GB Throughput: Prefill: 2139.68 t/s | Decode: 32 t/s (with 28k tokens prompt) Result: 100k tokens of context on a single GPU with practically zero speed loss (and minimal intelligence loss). # 4. The Limit Test (Q4 KV Cache) To find the absolute breaking point, I dropped the KV cache to 4 bit (q4_0) and set -c 190000. flags: ./build/bin/llama-server -m gemma-4-31B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -c 190000 --cache-type-k q4_0 --cache-type-v q4_0 -ngl 99 --port 8080 -v VRAM: 23.8 GB Throughput: Prefill: 2206.66 t/s | Decode: 33 t/s (with 28k tokens prompt) (Note: Pushing it to 220k required dropping to -ngl 58 again, which immediately penalized decode down to 17 t/s). # The Tradeoff: For Max Reasoning: Keep your KV cache unquantized (f16). You get pristine reasoning but hit a strict 40k context ceiling. For Massive Document Retrieval: If you need to feed the model giant codebases, use --cache-type-k q4_0. Getting 190k context at 33 tokens/second on a consumer desktop with a 31b dense model is a cheat code. If you’re rocking a single 3090 or 4090 and slept on Gemma 4 earlier, this update is your cue to dust off the terminal. Hugging Face links to the Unsloth QAT quants are in the replies below.

Alok

76,069 Aufrufe • vor 1 Monat

I just crammed the updated Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT (MoE) with 180k context into an 8GB RTX 4060 (8 GB VRAM + 16 GB RAM only!!) and optimized the batch size. 23 tokens/sec decode, 300 tokens/sec prefill Yesterday I showed you a Gemma 4 31B dense model running flawlessly on an RTX 4090. Today, we're breaking the VRAM bank on a budget card using Unsloth’s new Gemma 4 26B (A4B) QAT quants. Following Google’s chat template update that boosted agentic benchmarks by +10%, I pushed this model to its absolute limits. Here is how you squeeze 250k context out of 8GB of VRAM. # The Setup & The Optimization - Hardware: Nvidia RTX 4060 (8GB VRAM) + 16GB System RAM - Environment: CUDA 13.0 build of llama.cpp - Model: gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf - Prompt: 28,000 tokens of prompt for each run If you read my L2 cache breakdown (attached in replies), you know the 4060’s 24MB cache maxes out at `-b 1024 -ub 1024`. Push past that, and prefill crashes. I locked those flags in for every test below to ensure maximum GEMM throughput. # 1. The Raw Context Push (Unquantized KV Cache) First, I wanted to see how far pure 8GB VRAM + 16GB RAM could stretch without touching the KV cache: - 80k Context: Prefill 385 t/s | Decode 25.5 t/s - 120k Context: Prefill 270 t/s | Decode 24 t/s llama.cpp flags: .\llama-server -m gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -c 120000 --port 8080 -ub 1024 -b 1024 Without KV quantization, 120k is your hard ceiling. push past that prefill throughput drops off a cliff, making the model practically unusable for large agentic workloads. # 2. The Q8 KV Cache Lifeline To survive 250k context on a budget card, you have to quantize the KV cache. I enabled 8 bit KV cache (`-ctk q8_0 -ctv q8_0`) and re ran: - 180k Context: Prefill 280 t/s | Decode 22.8 t/s - 250k Context: Prefill 115 t/s | Decode 20 t/s llama.cpp flags: .\llama-server -m gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -c 180000 --port 8080 -b 1024 -ub 1024 -ctk q8_0 -ctv q8_0 Result: Q8 KV cache brings 250k context back from the dead. Decode speed stabilizes at a highly usable 20 t/s. You are trading a very small bit amount of reasoning precision for an extra 130,000 tokens of context window. if you own a single rtx 3050, 3060, 3070, 4050, 4060, 5050 or 5060, you must try this model and optimize your batch size for higher prefill. Hugging Face links to the updated Unsloth's QAT quants and performance graph are in the replies below. What model are you running on your 6GB, 8GB or 12GB cards right now? Let's see your setups.

Alok

36,617 Aufrufe • vor 1 Monat

The VRAM barrier is officially dead. I just ran Qwen 3.8 Flash Next (MoE) 125B A6B with a 250,000 context window on a single 24GB RTX 4090. 21 tokens/sec decode. 364 t/s prefill. no mtp. no dflash. no kv cache quantization! We are running datacenter models on consumer hardware. Tested on Ubuntu 22 | CUDA 13.0 | PCIe 4.0 x16 | 110 GB DDR4 System RAM with a continuous 28k prompt across all runs. ### The Benchmarks & Scaling # 1. Hybrid Offload (-ncmoe 40 @ 80k Context) Offloaded 40 expert layers to the GPU, pushing VRAM to the ceiling. ./build/bin/llama-server -m Qwen3.8-Flash-Next-UD-Q4_K_XL-00001-of-00004.gguf -c 80000 --port 8080 -v --fit off -b 4096 -ub 4096 -ncmoe 40 Prefill: 383.85 t/s | Decode: 22.52 t/s Footprint: 23.85 GB VRAM | 97 GB RAM # 2. Full CPU MoE Offload (-cmoe @ 80k Context) Pinned all 512 expert layers to DDR4 RAM (-cmoe), keeping attention on the 4090. llama.cpp flags: (Same as above, replace -ncmoe 40 with -cmoe) Prefill: 355.72 t/s | Decode: 20.84 t/s Footprint: 11.66 GB VRAM (12GB+ VRAM freed up!) | 110 GB RAM # 3. The 180,000 Context Run Prefill: 357.75 t/s | Decode: 20.98 t/s | VRAM: 15.6 GB | RAM: 110 GB # 4. The 250,000 Context Absolute Ceiling ./build/bin/llama-server -m Qwen3.8-Flash-Next-UD-Q4_K_XL-00001-of-00004.gguf -c 250000 --port 8080 -v --fit off -b 4096 -ub 4096 -cmoe Prefill: 364.29 t/s | Decode: 20.97 t/s Footprint: 18.3 GB VRAM (Still ~5.7 GB of VRAM headroom!) | 110 GB RAM ### Key Insights: -b 4096 -ub 4096: doubles the prompt ingestion from ~150 to 364+ t/s. -cmoe Free Lunch: Shifting expert layers to DDR4 RAM slashes VRAM from 24GB to 11.6GB with virtually zero decode penalty (22.5 -> 20.9 t/s), enabling the 250k context ceiling. Qwen 3.8 Flash-Next (UD-Q4_K_XL) is a massive 111.4 GB model split across 4 shards. To run this architecture, you must build from the experimental PR branch (#27742) by Daniel Han: git clone && cd llama.cpp git fetch origin pull/27742/head:qwen-next && git checkout qwen-next cmake -B build -DGGML_CUDA=ON -DCMAKE_CUDA_ARCHITECTURES=native -DBUILD_SHARED_LIBS=OFF cmake --build build --config Release -j $(nproc) --target llama-server A single 4090 paired with 100 GB of cheap DDR4 RAM will comfortably serve production grade 125B inference. While Qwen 3.8 27B (dense) still holds the crown for single 3090/4090 rigs, Flash Next proves 125B hybrid models are officially viable on consumer hardware. Hugging Face GGUF link and complete performance telemetry graphs are dropped in the replies below. GLM 5.3 Flash VS Qwen 3.8 Flash Next, which one takes the open weights crown this week?

Alok

983,535 Aufrufe • vor 4 Tagen

🤯 A localmaxxer hit ~381 tok/s on a SINGLE RTX 3090 with Qwen3.8-27B. This developer has turned a 24GB RTX 3090 into a monster Qwen inference box - w/some creativity. Four days ago 👉 ⚡ ~82 tok/s single-user Then 👉 ⚡ ~114 tok/s with optimized MTP ⚡ ~138 tok/s with DFlash2 + lookup drafting Now 👉 🔥 ~381 tok/s on ONE request How? The recipe combines ... 🧠 Qwen3.8-27B 🎮 1× RTX 3090 24GB @ 250W ⚙️ heavily optimized vLLM ⚡ DFlash2 speculative decoding 🔎 lookup-augmented drafting 📚 prefix caching 🧮 16-token verification blocks 💾 quantized KV / heads / activations DFlash2 normally proposes 7 tokens. The developer realized the verification block doesn't have to stop there. If Qwen is answering from a document already sitting in the prompt, the system can fill the remaining draft positions using tokens found directly in that context. 🎯 So the target model can verify 16 tokens at once. On a ~25K-token document reproduction task: Previous DFlash2 👉 ~260 tok/s Longer verification + context lookup 👉 🔥 ~382 tok/s Acceptance: 🤯 15 of 16 tokens per verification step That is where the crazy number comes from. ⚠️ On ordinary real-world chat prompts, the same setup is around ~133 tok/s Still extremely fast for a dense 27B model on an RTX 3090. The 381 tok/s mode shines when the answer largely comes from material already in context so these are best use cases 📚 RAG / document Q&A 💻 Coding assistants applying edits 📝 Quoting or rewriting documents 🔎 Extracting information from long prompts And another optimization 👉 With prefix caching, a second question against the same 25K-token document reportedly goes from: 🐌 22.4 sec TTFT → ⚡ 0.56 sec TTFT Because the model doesn't need to process the whole document again. 🎯 It's specifically a mode for RAG front ends and coding agents. Follow iamMess on Reddit or syv-ai on GitHub 🔗 Reddit: r/LocalLLaMA/comments/1vtup5s/ 🔗 GitHub: /syv-ai/qwen38-27b-rtx3090

David Hendrickson

107,847 Aufrufe • vor 10 Tagen

dflash-mlx v0.1.7 is out. Big adaptive-runtime update, still focused mostly on Qwen3.6 27B 4-bit. @ 2048 tokens, M5 Max, stock mlx_lm baseline: ► 1024: 33.26 → 98.05 tok/s (x2.95) ► 2048: 32.34 → 90.67 tok/s (x2.81) ► 4096: 30.58 → 93.55 tok/s (x3.06) ► 8192: 26.03 → 79.12 tok/s (x3.04) ► 16384: 21.50 → 60.77 tok/s (x2.78) Main change: adaptive verify got a lot smarter. Instead of blindly trying to verify large 16-token blocks all the time, DFlash now watches acceptance + tokens/cycle + real cycle cost. When the draft gets weaker, it drops to smaller 4-token blocks, then probes back up only when the recent cycles make sense. In practice: less wasted verify work, better long-context behavior, and much more useful metrics to understand what is happening. ► retuned adaptive verify for long-context / agentic decode ► richer metrics: tokens/cycle, adaptive block state, CopySpec counters ► /metrics now has real decode avg + logical/real/restored prefill rates ► AIME25 benchmark suite with exact integer scoring ► Qwen thinking default now follows tokenizer/request behavior ► GDN recurrent exactness fixes I also started running AIME25-style long generations. Even around 45k generated tokens, I was still seeing ~40 tok/s on 27B 4-bit. Over the next few days I’ll share more demos: AIME runs, real OpenCode game/project sessions, and full metrics along the way. Still optimizing hard for 27B 4-bit first, while working on custom kernels per Apple GPU generation so more machines can benefit.

bstn 👁️

16,334 Aufrufe • vor 3 Monaten

Google's Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT hits 25+ tokens/sec and 320+ tokens/sec prefill on 8 GB VRAM (RTX 4060) + 16 GB RAM using TurboQuant Prefill just went from 200 → 320+ tok/s on the same 8GB card. 1.6x, no new hardware, no new quant, just a KV cache trick stacked on top of the Gemma 4 26B MoE setup from a few days ago. A few days ago I posted Gemma 4 26B A4B hitting 28 tok/s decode on 8GB VRAM using native MTP. prefill was stuck around 200 tok/s. fair callout by the community. So today I tested something I'd already been meaning to try: TheTom/llama-cpp-turboquant, the TurboQuant KV cache fork by Tom Turney (Tom Turney). (github link in the comments) thanks to him, the fork just got resynced to mainline, so MTP + TurboQuant now run together cleanly (I didnt see any meaningful gains by using MTP with this setup though but you can try). The flags (No MTP): -m gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -cnv -c 64000 --cache-type-k q8_0 --cache-type-v turbo3 Results on the same RTX 4060 8GB, tested with a 27k token prompt at 64k context loaded: Prefill: 200 tok/s → 320+ tok/s Decode: stayed above 25 tok/s (without MTP) Why it works: TurboQuant uses walsh hadamard rotation + polar quantization on the KV cache. keys are sensitive to compression, values aren't much, so it splits the difference: K stays at q8_0, V drops to turbo3 (~3 bits). bonus from the memory savings: same 8GB card can now stretch to 100-120k context with minimal decode penalty. It should now be snappier with any agent harness such as hermes agent without compromise on intelligence. If you're already running Gemma 4 on a small card, this stacks on top for free. Try --cache-type-k q8_0 --cache-type-v turbo3 on your setup and report back what your prefill/decode split looks like. unsloth model gguf and llama.cpp turboquant fork links in the comments. what's your prefill number before vs after?

Alok

119,821 Aufrufe • vor 2 Monaten

I had to test it myself to believe this unreal inference speed. 3,000 tokens/s for 1 user on standard datacenter GPUs. They leveraged a hidden efficiency gap in how GPUs generate tokens. Kog just achieved 3,000 tokens/s on 8× AMD MI300X GPUs and 2,100 on 8× NVIDIA H200 (FP16, no speculative decoding). Their tech preview is on a 2B model, and they show how their techniques will scale to large frontier MoE models at similar speeds. That's a huge number because normal low-batch GPU decoding for 2B to 8B models is usually closer to 100 to 300 tokens/s per request, so Kog is claiming something like a 10X to 30X jump in the speed one user actually feels. Their trick: they are getting the speed by treating LLM decoding as a memory streaming problem, not mainly a math problem. For 1 user at batch size 1, the GPU is not doing big, efficient matrix-matrix work like in training or large-batch serving; it is repeatedly pulling the model’s active weights from high-bandwidth memory for each new token, so speed depends on how smoothly those weights keep flowing. Normal inference stacks keep breaking that flow. They run many separate GPU programs for different parts of the model, move intermediate results through memory, wait at synchronization points, talk back to the CPU for scheduling or sampling, and then repeat this token after token. Kog’s answer is to co-design 3 things that are usually tuned separately: the runtime, the low-level GPU code, and the model architecture. The biggest engineering move is the monokernel, where the whole decode pass runs as 1 persistent GPU-resident program, including sampling, so the system does not keep stopping for kernel launches, CPU scheduling, and intermediate memory round trips. They also rebuilt synchronization, because their own measurements say grid sync was eating around 35% of token-generation time; instead of making every compute unit wait at a broad barrier, each unit waits only for the exact data it needs. On AMD MI300X, they also map memory access around the chiplet layout, because memory latency changes depending on which die makes the request. Then their Laneformer model uses Delayed Tensor Parallelism, which lets cross-GPU communication happen in the background instead of blocking every layer.

Rohan Paul

13,244 Aufrufe • vor 3 Monaten

A tricky LLM interview question: You're serving a reasoning model on vLLM, and it keeps running out of GPU memory on long traces. So you add KV cache compression and evict 90% of the cached tokens. VRAM usage stays as is and GPU still runs out of memory. Why? (answer below) Evicting 90% of the KV cache can free almost none of the memory it was using. This sounds counterintuitive, but it follows directly from how production servers store the cache today. The KV cache grows with every token a model generates. Each token appends its key and value vectors across every layer, and nothing is freed while generation continues. This is the dominant memory cost for reasoning models. If a 32K-token CoT caches ~32K tokens of KV vectors, a Qwen3-32B with 4-bit weights will run out-of-memory around 24K tokens on a 24GB GPU. One obvious solution is to keep the important tokens and drop the rest, since attention is sparse enough to allow it. But this does not solve the memory problem yet. The reason is paged attention, which is the memory manager behind vLLM and most production servers. Under the hood, it splits GPU memory into fixed physical blocks, each one holds the KV for about 16 tokens. This block returns to the allocator only when every slot inside it is empty. Since the eviction logic selects tokens by importance, and such tokens are scattered across blocks... ...so despite eviction, almost every block is left with at least some survivor tokens. For instance, if the logic evicts 14k of 16k tokens across 1,000 blocks, most likely every block will still have a token. This means the allocator frees almost nothing. Placing the new tokens into those freed slots is not ideal because it breaks the cache's layout. Say token 16,001 arrives, and it's placed in the slot the 40th token used to hold. The cache now reads position 38, then 16,001, then 41, so the cache is no longer in token order. Attention can still compute the right answer from that, but only if every slot now carries a separate note recording which position it actually holds. This introduces another bookkeeping cost that an in-order layout inherently avoids. So the cache is logically 90% smaller and still physically the same size. Many compression results miss this because they measure on pre-allocated contiguous tensors rather than a paged server. There's another problem. Eviction methods pick which tokens to keep by looking at the attention scores themselves (as expected). But fast attention kernels used in production, like FlashAttention, never save those scores. They compute attention in small pieces and throw the full score grid away as they go, which is also why they're fast. So the exact signal eviction methods need isn't available in memory. The workaround is to fall back to eager attention and build the full matrix, which gives up the speed FlashAttention was there to provide. NVIDIA published a method called TriAttention to solve both these problems. It never needs attention scores. Instead, it scores tokens from the geometry of the model's key and query vectors before RoPE is applied, where those vectors sit in stable clusters. For the memory problem, it runs a compaction pass every 128 decoded tokens. The surviving tokens slide forward to close the holes eviction creates, so whole blocks empty out and return to the allocator while the cache stays in token order. On long reasoning traces, the approach matches full-attention accuracy while decoding 2.5x faster and using 10.7x less KV memory. KV cache compression is a big infrastructure problem. The number that decides whether it works is the count of freed blocks, not the count of evicted tokens. You can find the NVIDIA write-up here: I wrote a first-principles breakdown of how the KV cache works. It walks through why the model stores keys and values at all, why the cache grows with every token, and a comparison of LLM generation speed with and without KV caching. Read it below.

Avi Chawla

271,839 Aufrufe • vor 2 Monaten

Deepseek V4 Flash 0731 (Q2) - 12 tokens/sec - Single RTX 4090 - 650+ tokens/sec prefill - 250k context - no kv cache quantization! DeepSeek just dropped the official V4 Flash 0731 two days ago with a massive agent capabilities upgrade. The official benchmarks are literally crushing their own V4-Pro-Preview on agentic tasks like Terminal Bench 2.1 and DeepSWE. Unsloth AI said they couldn't wait to bring it to local devices, and they delivered. If you thought my 118B Poolside Laguna S 2.1 MoE run last week on a single GPU was wild, hold onto your hardware. I just successfully ran Unsloth’s brand new 91GB DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731 (UD-IQ2_M) GGUF entirely locally. And I pushed it to a mind-bending 250,000 context window. The VRAM ceiling is an illusion if you know how to optimize llama.cpp. Here are the benchmarks and the cheat codes to run a local frontier class model yourself. For the hardware and setup, I used a single NVIDIA RTX 4090 (24GB VRAM) hooked up via a PCIe 4 bus, running Ubuntu 22.04 LTS and CUDA 13.0. You don't need a massive enterprise server for this, if you have more than 80 GB of standard DDR4 RAM and a 24GB card like an RTX 3090 or 4090, you can run this exact stack yourself. All benchmarks were run using a massive 28k token prompt to truly stress test the prefill limits. no kv cache quantization THE BENCHMARKS (Scaling Context): # 80k Context (Baseline: -b 2048 -ub 2048): Prefill: 465.43 t/s | Decode: 13.00 t/s | VRAM: 22.87 GB # 80k Context (Optimized: -b 4096 -ub 4096): Prefill: 643.15 t/s | Decode: 12.20 t/s | VRAM: 23.00 GB (Notice how doubling the batch flags spiked my prefill throughput by nearly 200 t/s with almost zero VRAM penalty) # 180k Context (-b 4096 -ub 4096): Prefill: 629.18 t/s | Decode: 11.92 t/s | VRAM: 23.40 GB # 250k Context MAXIMUM (-b 4096 -ub 4096): Prefill: 619.02 t/s | Decode: 11.54 t/s | VRAM: 23.40 GB # THE SECRET SAUCE (Why this works): Unsloth’s UD-IQ2_M quant is ~91GB across 3 files. Since I only have 24GB of VRAM, the PCIe 4 bus and system RAM have to do the heavy lifting. The magic bullet is the --no-mmap flag. By completely bypassing OS disk paging, I forced llama.cpp to load the massive model weights directly into the system RAM upfront. Combined with Flash Attention (-fa on) and exactly 12 CPU threads (--threads 12), I maintained an incredibly stable 11.5+ tokens/sec decode speed even at a quarter million token context. # THE EXACT COMMAND: ./build/bin/llama-server -m /workspace/models/DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731-UD-IQ2_M-00001-of-00003.gguf -c 250000 -fa on --port 8080 --threads 12 -b 4096 -ub 4096 --no-mmap -v Local conversational and agentic coding AI is fully here. You don’t need an API or an H100 cluster. Qwen 3.8 27b drops next week making the 24GB VRAM tier even more worthwhile. What does your current local AI rig look like, and what's the craziest model you've managed to squeeze into it? Official huggingface GGUF links from Unsloth and performance graphs are dropped in the replies below!

Alok

45,767 Aufrufe • vor 27 Tagen

Soofi Consortium Releases Soofi S 30B-A3B: An Open 31.6B Model for German and English Hitting 79.1 German Aggregate With Only 3.2B Active Parameters. Here's how it works. 👇 1. Sparsity in two places at once 52 layers: 23 Mamba-2, 23 granular MoE, 6 Grouped-Query Attention. The MoE router picks 6 of 128 experts per token, plus 2 shared. Mamba-2 carries the sequence mixing with a fixed-size recurrent state, so 46 of 52 layers keep no KV cache at all. → 3.2B of 31.6B parameters active per token 2. Reference architecture on purpose No bespoke backbone. It adopts NVIDIA's Nemotron 3 Nano design without modification — for day-one vLLM kernels, for serving efficiency, and for scientific control. That last one is the real move: Nemotron becomes an architecture-identical baseline, so the data recipe is the only variable left. 3. German as the deliberate variable Three-phase Warmup–Stable–Decay curriculum. Phase 1 is breadth at a 1e-3 plateau, Phase 2 concentrates high-quality data as the LR decays, Phase 3 stretches context to 1M tokens. → ~26.68T consumed tokens → German 7.2% → 15.32% of the mixture, vs ~5% for all non-English in the Nemotron reference → +4.2 German aggregate, +1.8 English, +6.7 held-out English over Nemotron 4. Where the architecture pays: memory bandwidth Every decoded token re-reads the weights and, for a Transformer, the attention cache of every sequence in the batch. Six KV layers instead of 52 keeps that per-sequence state small. Measured on one B200, TP=1, vLLM latency-subtraction. → 8–9× aggregate decode TPS/GPU vs dense 14–24B models at 40K context, batch 32 → decode stays flat from 4K to 256K 5. The numbers (base model, lm-evaluation-harness, 16 open baselines) → 70.1 English aggregate, +2.8 over Olmo 3 32B → 79.1 German aggregate, +6.3 over Apertus 70B → 73.8 HumanEval, 84.2 MBPP-DE, 88.8 GLP-DE, 61.2 INCLUDE-DE Full analysis: Paper: Technical details:

Marktechpost AI

65,592 Aufrufe • vor 1 Monat

UC Berkeley just open-sourced FreeToken. (2–4x faster local LLM inference than Ollama) the results are wild: - Qwen3.6-35B on an 8GB GPU at 39.3 tokens/s - DeepSeek-V4-Flash 284B on a 32GB GPU at 22 tokens/s - GLM-5.2 753B on a 96GB GPU at 14.9 tokens/s a 35B model at 16-bit precision needs about 70GB just for its weights. even at 4 bits it is close to 18GB, and FreeToken serves it on an 8GB GPU. let me explain how: all three models mentioned above are Mixture-of-Experts, and that is what FreeToken takes advantage of. each layer holds hundreds of separate experts plus a small router that picks a few of them per token. Qwen3.6-35B activates roughly 3B of its 35B parameters per token. DeepSeek-V4-Flash picks 6 of 256 experts per layer, so 13B of its 284B run at a time. so compute was never the bottleneck. the weights a single step touches fit comfortably on a consumer GPU. every expert the router might pick still has to exist somewhere. they sit in system RAM, and the GPU keeps a cache of the ones the model has been using recently. so everything comes down to what happens when the router picks an expert that is not on the GPU. there are two ways to serve that miss: 1. copy it over PCIe and run it on the GPU 2. run it on the CPU, where it already lives both read from the same system memory, so they compete for one pool of bandwidth instead of adding to each other. existing engines pick one option and freeze it when the model loads. but routing changes on every token, so a fixed choice misses most of what the model asks for. FreeToken measures both bandwidths on your machine and splits each step's misses between the two paths in proportion. the GPU and CPU results then merge exactly, with no approximation. two machines with the same GPU can end up wanting opposite strategies, which I did not expect. a 5090 in a gaming desktop should push nearly everything over PCIe, while an 8GB laptop is better off computing most misses on the CPU. none of that is readable off a spec sheet, so the engine profiles it once per machine. the second half of the design is about agents. coding agents constantly rewrite their own history, and every edit normally forces thousands of tokens back through prefill. FreeToken saves its checkpoints at the exact boundaries agent frameworks cut on, so it only reprocesses the new part. its slowest first token stays under 44 seconds, while llama.cpp peaks at 232 and KTransformers at 946. it serves the OpenAI and Anthropic APIs under Apache 2.0, so Claude Code and Codex can point at it directly. releasing weights publicly decides who can download a model, not who can afford to run one. frontier open models keep shipping, and running them still assumes a rented cluster. meanwhile there are over a hundred million consumer machines with discrete GPUs sitting mostly idle. closing that gap was never a hardware problem, and work like this is what turns open weights into something you can actually use. paper: repo: almost every idea in this post, from why memory bandwidth decides the outcome to why moving weights costs more than computing on them, comes straight out of how a GPU is built. I wrote a detailed primer on that. the article is quoted below.

Akshay 🚀

335,437 Aufrufe • vor 8 Tagen

Continuous batching in LLMs, clearly explained: (a popular LLM interview question; bookmark this) In traditional ML inference, a batch is a matrix. Every input is padded to the same length, one forward pass runs, and every row finishes at the same moment. LLM decoding does not work that way. One forward pass produces one token per sequence, so a request needs as many passes as it has output tokens, and nobody knows that count until the model emits a stop token. Under static batching, membership is fixed when the batch starts. A request that finishes in 30 tokens holds its slot until the slowest request in the same batch finishes at 400. The GPU keeps paying the full weight read for a batch that is mostly empty. Loading model weights out of HBM costs the same whether four slots are producing tokens or one. Continuous batching moves the decision boundary. Instead of scheduling once per batch, the scheduler runs a single forward pass, gets control back, and decides again. A finished request leaves at the next iteration boundary, and a queued request takes its slot right there. No slot stays reserved for work that is already done. Anyscale benchmarked both OPT-13B on a single A100. With uniform generation lengths, the two policies came out about level (as expected), and as output length variance rose, static batching fell to around 81 tokens per second while vLLM reached 23x the throughput of naive Hugging Face serving. Variance drives the entire gap. Production traffic mixes 30-token replies with 400-token ones, which is exactly the condition static batching handles worst. None of this alters the model. vLLM, SGLang, TGI, and TensorRT-LLM all run it by default, and NVIDIA ships the same mechanism under the name in-flight batching. The animation below runs both policies on the same 16 requests and the same 4 slots, stepping in lockstep. The only difference is when a new request is allowed in. To dive deeper into continuous batching specifically, I wrote a full breakdown of the scheduler underneath it. It covers what happens between two forward passes, how tokens get handed out against a fixed budget, why the scheduler needs no separate path for prefill and decode, and what preemption costs you when the KV cache fills up mid-generation. Read it below.

Avi Chawla

16,140 Aufrufe • vor 17 Tagen

If you are running local LLMs without N-gram speculative decoding, you are wasting massive amounts of compute. Whether your AI is editing a document, outputting structured JSON, or rewriting boilerplate templates, a huge chunk of the text it generates is highly repetitive or already exists right there in the prompt. Standard decoding wastes expensive GPU compute cycles "re thinking" every single token. By adding one hidden flag in llama.cpp, you can instantly fast forward through the repetition. Zero draft models. Zero extra VRAM. And virtually zero compute overhead. Google Colab hands you an enterprise grade NVIDIA Tesla T4 GPU with 16GB of VRAM for free. It’s the perfect Ubuntu Linux sandbox to build a bleeding edge inference engine from scratch. Recently, I showed you how to double your local speeds using MTP (Multi Token Prediction). But MTP requires a secondary neural network draft model. That eats into your precious VRAM (slightly though) and burns extra compute for every guess it makes. N-gram Speculative Decoding gives you a massive speed boost for exactly 0 memory cost and minimal compute. And it's faster than MTP when it works. Here is how it actually works under the hood: Standard autoregressive decoding is slow because it predicts one token at a time. If you ask an agent to format a long JSON object or update one line in an HTML file, it runs heavy matrix multiplications to calculate the probability of every single bracket, space, and letter from scratch. N-gram changes the game. It acts as a lightweight caching system. Instead of running heavy neural network math to guess the next word, it uses a simple hash table. Whenever the LLM starts outputting a sequence of tokens that already exists anywhere in its context window, N-gram instantly recognizes the pattern. Because it is just doing lightning fast string matching, the compute cost is practically zero. It "fast forwards" through the text, drafting the boilerplate instantly from memory, and the main model just verifies it in parallel. Pure speed. Using quantized GGUFs from Unsloth via HuggingFace, I spun up DeepMind’s massive Gemma 4 26B A4B QAT MoE on a free Colab instance to test this. Just look at the raw benchmark data on code editing task: Without N-gram: [ Prompt: 638.6 t/s | Generation: 45.9 t/s ] With N-gram: [ Prompt: 601.9 t/s | Generation: 107.1 t/s ] Here is the exact llama.cpp CLI command to activate it. Notice we don't even need the --model-draft flag: ./llama-cli -m gemma-4-26B-A4B-it-qat-UD-Q4_K_XL.gguf -cnv -n 6000 -c 12000 -ngl 99 -fa on --spec-type ngram-mod Stop waiting for your GPU to re calculate words it already knows. I’ve built a free, interactive, cell by cell Google Colab notebook that lets you test this live in your browser. You can literally chat with the model and watch the text generation speed absolutely fly on the second turn when you ask it to edit a file. There are additional parameters for ngram-mod that you can tune once you get it working with the single flag. Link to the free Colab Notebook is in the comments below. It walks you through the entire stack: pulling pre built llama.cpp CUDA binaries for Linux, fetching GGUFs from HuggingFace, and spinning up the inference engine with ngram-mod from scratch. Let me know if you have already tried ngram-mod

Alok

31,765 Aufrufe • vor 1 Monat

$AMD $5 Trillion MC Is Inevitable Long Term👑 This thread will focus more on Inference! 2026 EPYC "Venice" $TSM 2nm to save Large GW Scale Inference by 40% more than Prior Turin gen. Context: EPYC Turin achieves ~$0.001 per million tokens for batch inference vs $0.02-$0.12/ million tokens as I wrote the thread below. Venice is going to lower cost down to $0.0005-$0.0006/Million Tokens. OpenAI spent roughly $20B on Inference and Training, where 80-90% of that was for Inference per Analysts. AKA Renting Compute is Expensive AF! In this thread, I want to focus on why most analysts and investors are underestimating the role EPYC "Venice" and future Gen on overall Data center revenue. And $TSM ramping up 2nm supply early is a confirmation that AMD will be a major buyer long term. I will also link the thread the Gap between AMD Analysts & Reality and 2nm Ramp Thread so you have more comprehensive view of what I'm writing here. Before I go into detail this is my 2026 Projection: AI GPUs: $35-$50B EPYC Data Center: $15B-$17B Client Segment: $12-$13B Gaming: $6B Embedded: $4B-$5B Total Revenue $70-$100B Non-GAAP net income $18B-$25B Non-GAAP EPS $10.97-$15.40 Foward P/E 55x-70x= $603-$1,078 AMD's Analysts are projecting $0 Revenue for MI450 and sluggish EPYC Growth. Meaning, all analysts are either full of 💩 or Sexist, you decide! Analysts are also projecting 0% growth on AMD "Secret Weapon" Chip as $MSFT said we are at significant Windows refresh and upgrade cycle. Do you think TSMC would allocate more 2nm supply to $AMD at $0 MI450 revenue and sluggish EPYC? 1. EPYC is going to be the leader in lowest Inference! Current Turin cost saving is 95% vs $NVDA or 98-99% on Inference cost when you factor in renting Inference compute from Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, or $NVDA Neocloud pets. TSMC claimed: 10-15% higher performance at iso-power, 25-30% lower power at iso-speed, and ~15% higher transistor density compared to 3nm. This reduces operational expenses (energy, cooling) while increasing throughput per chip. EPYC Turin achieves ~$0.001 per million tokens for batch inference (via vLLM on models like Llama 3 70B), driven by high core counts and low hardware costs. EPYC Venice offers ~1.7x overall performance and up to 70% more compute capability per core, with up to 256 cores (512 threads). Enhanced vector/AI instructions and open-source firmware (openSIL) optimize for inference workloads. AMD Incorporates AI Engines (now part of AMD's XDNA) for on-chip acceleration, improving efficiency for low-latency and edge inference. This reduces reliance on discrete GPUs, lowering system complexity and TCO. Venice SKUs are projected at $3,000-$15,000 ($5,000 for 256-core flagship), far below NVIDIA Rubin ($50,000-$90,000) or AMD's own MI450 GPUs ($40,000-$50,000). High memory bandwidth (up to 1.6 TB/s) supports efficient batch inference. Venice is designed exactly for Large customers that want to lower Inference Cost and MI450 Helios is for Customers that want Training at lowest TCO, TDP as well as lower Upfront 1GW scale(Full build $35-$40B vs $NVDA $55B-$80B). 2. Real World Example: OpenAI's 2025 inference spend reached ~$20B, escalating to even higher total compute rental (mostly inference) amid token volume growth(from video generating). By 2026, with usage doubling (consistent with industry trends: token demand grows 2-5x YoY), assume OpenAI processes ~1,800 billion million-tokens annually $NVDA Blackwell at $0.02-$0.12 is $36B(most optimized) Rubin is projected to be at $0.01/million tokens or $18B annual Inference Cost vs $AMD Venice $0.0005/million tokens or $0.9B annual Inference Cost => Massive saving for OpenAI or anyone that are paying 80-90% Annual Bill for Inference compute. In short, it is unsustainable to pay this much rent vs owning for all current AI players for the medium to long term. Rubin excels in low-latency decode (if Groq integration from $20B deal in 2027-2028), but Venice dominates batch (80% of inference by 2030). Actual savings depend on deployment scale (OpenAI's 6GW AMD plans), electricity rates, and software maturity. If Rubin only hits $0.03, savings swell to $53.1B vs. $17.1B. 3. Will running Inference on Venice and future Gen slow down response generation in 2026 and beyond? Human perception of "fast enough" for chat, agents, search augmentation, summarization, coding assistance is roughly Meaning, EPYC may generate $100B a year on data center revenue, Hence $MSFT $AMZN $META $GOOGL OpenAI xAI and 42+ Countries are leaning AMD for Inference, because the cost saving is MASSIVE! 4. Regular users (you, me, people using ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok, Perplexity...) are extremely unlikely to notice any slowdown and in many cases might even experience slightly faster or more consistent response times if the industry heavily shifts toward AMD EPYC for inference. What actually happens when companies save massively on inference? When OpenAI , Anthropic , Gemini , Grok Meta .... save billions on the batch/enterprise/RAG layer using EPYC Venice, they typically do one or more of these things with the savings, none of which make your chat slower but enhancing their bottom line(Profit) ~Keep prices the same → make more profit ~Lower subscription prices / increase free tier limits ~Train bigger & better models more frequently ~Offer longer context windows ~Add more reasoning steps / tool calls / agents per query ~Improve multimodal capabilities ~Build more data centers / reduce throttling during peaks In practice the consumer experience usually gets better, not worse, when inference becomes dramatically cheaper. Prime example is $META leaning AMD heavily or currently AMD largest customer. or Grok 2 to Grok 3 heavily used AMD for Inference saving. And most Grok Users reported Groke responses snappier, not slower. 5. What does this mean for potential Revenue? Noted that TSMC is massively ramping 2nm supply for $AMD both MI450 and EPYC. EPYC Conservative projection: FY2025: $10.5B(best Est) FY2026: $16B FY2027: $29B FY2028: $49B FY2029: $75B FY2030: $100B Large customers: $META OpenAI $MSFT $AMZN $GOOGL xAI (Apple?) Smaller customer: $DELL $HPE $SMCI and 42+ other countries. The roadmap to $5 Trillion is very much inevitable as Inference Cost from Renting or owning $NVDA are too high, but $NVDA will still dominate Training market share, where MI families are likely to take 15-20% market share, but the TAM is also expanding Rapidly. Most Institutions are projecting $2-$3Trillion TAM by 2030. $NVDA said $4 Trillion. Dr. Lisa Su said $1 Trillion+ by 2030. So you decide on how much TAM. If you enjoy this kind of analysis, Slap the Like/Repost and Bookmark to please the X Algo as it is Free.99! If you want to support my work further, consider subscribe to see more in-depth analysis! Alright, that is it. Not Financial Advice!

Mike

102,223 Aufrufe • vor 8 Monaten

$NVDA $GFS NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Groq for $20B in cash (per CNBC, amplified via Reuters and other wire coverage) represents a materially different strategic posture than NVIDIA’s prior M&A pattern, given both the headline size (largest reported NVIDIA acquisition to date) and the unusual carve-out that Groq’s early-stage cloud business would not be included. Public reporting indicates the information originated from Alex Davis, CEO of Disruptive (lead investor in Groq’s latest financing), and that neither NVIDIA nor Groq had issued an immediate confirmation at the time of publication. The same reporting frames the transaction as coming together quickly, only months after Groq raised $750M at a ~$6.9B valuation, and highlights Groq’s positioning as a high-performance inference chip vendor founded by ex-Google TPU engineers. Groq is best understood as a vertically integrated inference acceleration company whose core asset is an application-specific processor optimized for deterministic, low-latency execution of transformer-style workloads, paired with a compiler-led software stack and a distribution layer (GroqCloud) designed to reduce developer friction via OpenAI-compatible APIs and integrations. Groq brands its architecture as a Language Processing Unit (LPU) and consistently emphasizes that the design target is inference, not training. The company’s own architecture description centers on 1-core execution, large on-chip SRAM used as primary storage (explicitly not cache), a custom compiler that statically schedules compute and communication, and direct chip-to-chip connectivity intended to coordinate multi-chip execution without relying on conventional caching hierarchies or dynamic runtime scheduling. The technical premise is a deliberate inversion of the conventional GPU approach. GPUs deliver throughput via massively parallel, multi-core execution with dynamic scheduling, complex memory hierarchies, and heavy reliance on off-chip HBM bandwidth and sophisticated runtime/kernel optimization. Groq instead argues that inference bottlenecks are driven by latency variance (tail latency), synchronization overhead, and memory access unpredictability inherent in dynamically scheduled, cache-heavy architectures, particularly when workloads are latency sensitive and batch sizes cannot be inflated. Groq’s solution is to move “control” into the compiler: the full execution graph and inter-chip communication schedule are computed ahead of time down to clock-cycle granularity, with deterministic execution designed to reduce run-to-run variance. In Groq’s framing, the removal of caches, reorder buffers, speculative execution overhead, and other sources of contention enables predictable latency and high utilization without per-model kernel engineering typical of GPU tuning cycles. A critical nuance is that Groq’s determinism is not merely a software claim; it is tightly coupled to architectural constraints and system design choices that trade flexibility for predictability. Third-party technical commentary indicates Groq’s chip uses a fully deterministic VLIW-style approach with minimal buffering, no external memory, and heavy dependence on sharding models across many chips because on-chip SRAM capacity is limited. SemiAnalysis describes a ~725 mm^2 die on GlobalFoundries 14nm with ~230MB of SRAM and notes that “no useful models” fit on a single chip, forcing multi-chip partitioning for modern LLMs and driving a system-level design where networking and compilation are first-class scheduling problems rather than ancillary infrastructure. This is consistent with Groq’s own messaging that tensor parallelism across chips is a primary design goal, enabled by large on-chip SRAM and compile-time coordination of compute plus interconnect. The on-chip SRAM emphasis is central to Groq’s latency story and also its most constraining trade-off. Groq claims on-chip SRAM bandwidth “upwards of 80 TB/s” and contrasts that with off-chip HBM bandwidth “about 8 TB/s,” asserting a potential 10x advantage from bandwidth plus reduced trips across chip-to-memory boundaries. While these comparisons are marketing-oriented and depend on workload specifics, the architectural implication is clear: Groq prioritizes ultra-fast local weight/activation access and then scales capacity by adding chips, not by attaching large off-chip memory pools. This design can reduce latency for sequential inference layers and minimize unpredictable stalls, but it pushes complexity into partitioning strategy, interconnect topology, and compiler scheduling, and it increases the number of chips needed for very large parameter counts and large KV-cache footprints. Groq also highlights numeric formats and compiler-driven precision management as a performance lever. In its 2025 technical blog, Groq describes “TruePoint numerics,” including 100-bit intermediate accumulation and selective quantization choices (FP32 for attention-sensitive operations, block floating point for MoE weights, FP8 storage in error-tolerant layers), and claims 2-4x speedups versus BF16 without measurable accuracy degradation on benchmarks such as MMLU and HumanEval. Even if the absolute uplift is workload dependent, the strategic point is that Groq is pursuing performance via end-to-end co-design: precision policy is not just hardware capability (FP8/BF16) but compiler-enforced mapping of precision to error sensitivity, which can matter materially for inference cost-per-token if it reduces memory traffic and boosts throughput without forcing aggressive, accuracy-damaging quantization. Independent performance datapoints indicate Groq has been credible on latency-oriented inference speed, at least for certain regimes. EE Times reported in 2023 that Groq demonstrated Llama-2 70B inference at ~240 tokens/s per user on a cloud-based dev system described as 10 racks and 64 chips, using the company’s 1st-gen silicon introduced several years earlier. Separate Groq commentary around independent benchmarking cites results showing ~241 tokens/s throughput and ~0.8s time to receive 100 output tokens for a Llama-2 70B API configuration, positioning the platform as a step-change in “available speed” for certain interactive use cases. These figures do not settle total cost-of-ownership versus GPUs or hyperscaler ASICs, but they establish that Groq’s system-level architecture can deliver strong single-user throughput and latency on large models when properly partitioned and scheduled. GroqCloud is the commercial wrapper that packages this hardware/software stack as “tokens-as-a-service,” aiming to make Groq adoption feel like switching API endpoints rather than adopting new silicon. Groq’s documentation states its API is designed to be “mostly compatible” with OpenAI client libraries, and its pricing page provides model-specific token rates, published speeds (tokens/s), prompt caching discounts, and batch processing discounts. For example, pricing lists inputs as low as $0.05 per 1M tokens and outputs as low as $0.08 per 1M tokens for certain smaller LLM configurations, with higher prices for larger models and long-context or MoE variants; it also advertises prompt caching with a 50% discount on cached input tokens for certain models and a batch API offering 50% lower cost for asynchronous processing windows. These mechanics are economically important because they demonstrate Groq’s go-to-market is not simply “sell chips,” but “sell predictable unit economics per token,” with tooling (batch, caching) that directly targets inference cost drivers (reused prompts, throughput smoothing, and asynchronous workloads). The cloud footprint and distribution partnerships indicate Groq has been building an inference-native “edge within the cloud” strategy rather than competing head-on with hyperscalers on breadth of services. A 2025 Groq newsroom release describes a European deployment in Helsinki with Equinix, positioned as latency reduction and data governance for European customers, and explicitly references Equinix Fabric enabling private connectivity to GroqCloud over public, private, or sovereign infrastructure. The same release enumerates additional capacity in the U.S. (Equinix, DataBank), Canada (Bell Canada), and Saudi Arabia (HUMAIN), and states these sites collectively served more than 20M tokens/s across Groq’s global network at that time. That supply-side metric matters because it provides a directional sense that Groq is scaling capacity as a network, not merely as a chip vendor. Customer disclosure is inherently limited because Groq is private and many enterprise deployments are not public, but Groq’s marketing materials and partnerships provide signals about demand vectors. The company’s public website displays logos of large consumer and enterprise brands (e.g., Dropbox, Vercel, Chevron, Volkswagen, Canva, Robinhood, Riot Games, Workday, Ramp) and includes a published customer quote claiming a 7.41x chat speed increase and an 89% cost reduction after moving to GroqCloud, followed by a tripling of token consumption. While marketing claims should be treated as case-specific and not generalized, they indicate that Groq is targeting both AI-native developers (who measure success by latency and cost-per-token) and enterprise buyers (who care about predictable performance and governance). Supplier and dependency mapping for Groq spans 3 layers: silicon production, system integration, and cloud infrastructure. On silicon, third-party analysis indicates GlobalFoundries 14nm for the 1st-gen Groq chip, implying a supply chain less constrained by the most capacity-tight leading-edge nodes and advanced packaging bottlenecks that dominate high-end GPU supply (HBM stacks, CoWoS-type packaging constraints). If accurate, this is strategically meaningful because it suggests Groq capacity expansion could be gated more by conventional wafer supply, board assembly, and data center power than by the same HBM/advanced packaging scarcity that has constrained top-tier GPU ramp cycles. On systems and cloud, Groq’s own releases identify colocation and connectivity partners (Equinix, DataBank, Bell Canada) and a Middle East partner (HUMAIN), implying dependencies on data center real estate, power availability, and network connectivity, alongside procurement of standard server components, NICs/switching, racks, and cooling infrastructure. The Groq design narrative also emphasizes air cooling and reduced need for complex power/cooling infrastructure, which—if realized in deployments—can widen the set of feasible hosting locations and lower deployment friction relative to liquid-cooled, very high power density GPU racks. Against that backdrop, the strategic rationale for NVIDIA acquiring Groq can be framed as a set of overlapping objectives: inference silicon optionality, architectural hedging, competitive defense, and supply chain diversification, with the carve-out of GroqCloud signaling a preference to avoid direct cloud competition and to focus on IP and product portfolio control rather than operating a capital-intensive token-serving business. The deal, if confirmed, would occur at a valuation step-up of ~190% versus Groq’s reported ~$6.9B private valuation in the September $750M round, reinforcing that any acquisition logic would be predominantly strategic rather than a conventional financial multiple arbitrage. The most compelling strategic driver is inference. Training has historically been the center of gravity for cutting-edge GPU demand, but inference volume is structurally larger and more distributed as deployments scale, with economics dominated by cost-per-token, latency guarantees, and utilization under spiky demand. Inference workloads also create a strategic vulnerability for NVIDIA: hyperscalers and large platforms can justify bespoke ASICs (TPU, Trainium/Inferentia, Maia-class efforts) because inference is stable, repeatable, and can amortize software investment at massive scale. Groq’s core proposition—deterministic, compiler-scheduled inference with predictable latency—aligns directly with the segment where GPU generality is least valued and where “good enough” programmability plus superior unit economics can win share. Acquiring Groq would allow NVIDIA to own a credible inference-native architecture rather than relying solely on GPUs and software optimization to defend that segment. Competitive defense logic is also plausible. Groq occupies a specific competitive wedge: low-latency, high-throughput interactive inference, delivered via a simple API abstraction that reduces switching cost. That wedge directly pressures GPU inference margins in the long run because it makes inference price/performance comparisons more transparent at the token level, and it targets a developer persona that historically defaulted to CUDA-first ecosystems. Even if NVIDIA’s current-generation systems can achieve very high tokens/s per user with extensive optimization, the strategic risk is that competing architectures normalize the idea that inference is best served by special-purpose silicon with a simpler programming model, weakening CUDA lock-in at the application layer. NVIDIA has actively demonstrated that Blackwell-era systems can exceed 1,000 tokens/s per user in benchmarked configurations, but that performance leadership does not automatically translate to lowest cost-per-token across the full range of batch sizes, latency targets, and deployment environments. Groq’s existence as a credible alternative architecture forces NVIDIA to keep defending inference economics rather than only raw performance leadership. The “technology acquisition” rationale is unusually strong in this specific case because Groq’s differentiator is not a single block of silicon IP but an end-to-end methodology: compiler-led static scheduling, deterministic networking, and a system architecture designed around tensor-parallel inference rather than throughput-maximizing batch inference. NVIDIA’s stack is already compiler-heavy (TensorRT, Triton, CUDA graphs, kernel fusion, speculative decoding techniques), but GPUs remain dynamically scheduled devices with complex memory hierarchies and stochastic latency behaviors under contention. Groq’s approach provides an alternate design point: treating the entire inference execution (compute plus communication) as a statically schedulable program. In principle, that IP could be valuable even if Groq silicon itself is not adopted at massive scale, because it can inform how NVIDIA builds future inference-optimized products, compilers, and networking fabrics, especially as distributed inference with large models makes communication a first-order performance determinant. Supply chain diversification is a non-obvious but potentially important driver. If Groq’s mainstream product generation is truly based on a mature process node and avoids HBM, then the scaling constraints look different than those of state-of-the-art GPUs. NVIDIA’s ability to meet incremental demand has been tightly coupled to advanced packaging and HBM supply, and those constraints can remain binding even when wafer supply is available. An inference ASIC architecture that relies primarily on on-chip SRAM and scales by adding chips—while not costless—could reduce dependence on HBM availability and advanced packaging capacity, enabling NVIDIA to ship “inference capacity” in higher absolute volumes or into geographies and customer segments where the highest-end GPUs are economically or logistically difficult to deploy. This could be particularly relevant for latency-sensitive inference deployed in regional colocation footprints rather than centralized hyperscale campuses. The carve-out of GroqCloud, if accurate, is itself a strategic signal about NVIDIA’s priorities. Operating a token-serving cloud at scale is capital intensive, structurally lower margin than silicon IP rents, and creates channel conflict with hyperscalers and CSP partners who are core NVIDIA customers. NVIDIA has generally positioned its cloud offerings through partnerships rather than as a direct hyperscale competitor. Excluding GroqCloud would preserve neutrality with CSPs and avoid inheriting multi-region data residency obligations and partner contracts, while still allowing NVIDIA to acquire Groq’s silicon, compiler technology, and engineering talent. At the same time, excluding GroqCloud would also mean NVIDIA would not automatically acquire the commercial proof-point of Groq’s unit economics or the customer contracts that validate product-market fit at scale, increasing the importance of diligence on whether Groq’s cloud pricing is structurally profitable or partially subsidized by fundraising. There is also a “preemptive acquisition” angle. The reporting identifies recent investors in Groq’s latest round including large financial institutions and strategic/industry players. In that context, Groq represents an asset that could plausibly have been acquired by a competitor (AMD/Intel) or by a hyperscaler seeking to accelerate inference independence. NVIDIA acquiring Groq could be a defensive move to prevent a credible inference-native architecture from being weaponized by a rival with deep distribution. Even if GroqCloud is carved out, controlling the silicon roadmap and compiler IP would meaningfully constrain Groq’s ability to evolve into a standalone competitor, unless the carved-out entity retains long-term rights to the hardware and software stack. However, the strategic case is not one-sided; there are meaningful risks and potential contradictions that would need to be reconciled for the transaction to be value-accretive on a multi-year horizon. 1st, Groq’s architecture appears to rely on scaling out chip count to achieve capacity, which introduces system cost, networking complexity, and physical footprint considerations. The absence of external memory and limited on-chip SRAM implies very large models require substantial chip parallelism, and the economics then depend heavily on chip cost, yield, power efficiency, and interconnect overhead. SemiAnalysis explicitly frames Groq as trading space for time and raises questions about token economics and whether publicly advertised pricing reflects fully loaded costs or market share capture. 2nd, integration risk is non-trivial. Groq’s compiler-led deterministic model is philosophically and practically different from CUDA’s dominant programming and execution model. A poorly executed integration could create internal product confusion, dilute engineering focus, or alienate developers if the combined stack fragments. 3rd, there is cannibalization risk. If Groq-class inference silicon undercuts GPU inference economics, NVIDIA could face internal margin trade-offs, even if the goal is to defend share against hyperscaler ASICs. Cannibalization can still be rational if it prevents larger share loss, but it would require crisp portfolio segmentation and go-to-market discipline. The presence of NVIDIA’s own rapidly improving inference performance complicates the “need” for Groq but does not eliminate the “option value.” NVIDIA has demonstrated benchmark-leading tokens/s per user on Blackwell-based systems, suggesting that raw interactive throughput is not necessarily the limiting factor for NVIDIA’s product line. The more enduring strategic question is unit economics and architectural control: whether future inference demand is better monetized through general-purpose GPUs plus software optimization, or whether a bifurcated product portfolio (training GPUs plus inference-native ASICs) becomes necessary to defend total AI compute wallet share as hyperscaler ASIC penetration increases. Acquiring Groq could be a decisive move to ensure NVIDIA participates in both regimes rather than betting exclusively on GPUs to win inference forever. What is “special” about Groq’s technology relative to a typical accelerator roadmap is the tight coupling of determinism, compilation, and networking into a single scheduling problem. The LPU narrative emphasizes deterministic compute and networking, static scheduling, and direct chip-to-chip coordination that allows “hundreds” (more precisely, 100s) of chips to behave like a single scheduled resource. The architecture also explicitly targets tensor-parallel, latency-optimized distribution rather than pure data-parallel throughput scaling, which matters for real-time applications where a single response must arrive quickly rather than many requests being processed in bulk. The implication is that Groq is optimized for the time-to-first-token and steady token streaming behavior that defines user experience in interactive LLMs, and it attempts to achieve that without relying on large batch sizes that can degrade latency. From a portfolio manager’s perspective, the most important interpretation is that an NVIDIA-Groq combination would likely be less about “NVIDIA needs more inference speed” and more about controlling the architectural trajectory of inference acceleration and removing a fast-improving, developer-friendly competitor from the market. The carve-out of GroqCloud would reinforce that the transaction is aimed at IP, talent, and product optionality, not acquiring a cloud revenue stream. The valuation step-up implied by $20B versus $6.9B would therefore be justified only if the acquired assets materially reduce long-term competitive risk (hyperscaler ASIC displacement, inference margin compression) or enable new monetization vectors (inference ASIC product line, supply chain de-bottlenecking, improved software determinism) that would be difficult to achieve on a comparable timeline via internal R&D.

TheValueist

102,145 Aufrufe • vor 8 Monaten