Loading video...

Video Failed to Load

Go Home

[๐—ช๐—”๐—ง๐—–๐—›] ๐— ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐˜†๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ด ๐—Ÿ๐—ถ๐—ฏ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—น ML Partylist ๐—ฅ๐—ฒ๐—ฝ. ๐—Ÿ๐—ฒ๐—ถ๐—น๐—ฎ ๐— . ๐—ฑ๐—ฒ ๐—Ÿ๐—ถ๐—บ๐—ฎ'๐˜€ ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ฝ๐—ผ๐˜€๐—ฒ๐—ฑ ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐—ป๐—ฑ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜๐˜€ ๐—ฑ๐˜‚๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ด ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—ฝ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ฑ ๐—ผ๐—ณ ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐—ป๐—ฑ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐—ป๐˜๐˜€ ๐—ผ๐—ณ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฒ ๐—›๐—ผ๐˜‚๐˜€๐—ฒ ๐—š๐—ฒ๐—ป๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—น ๐—”๐—ฝ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป๐˜€ ๐—•๐—ถ๐—น๐—น ๐Ÿญ๐Ÿฌ ๐—ข๐—ฐ๐˜๐—ผ๐—ฏ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฑ I propose an amendment to the budget of the Office of the Vice President (OVP) in the form of a reduction from...

26,899 views โ€ข 11 months ago โ€ขvia X (Twitter)

0 Comments

No comments available

Comments from the original post will appear here

Related Videos

Diversionary tactic of Vice President Sara Duterte EXPOSED! The Chairman of the House Committee on Appropriations responded to the video message of the Vice President Sara Duterte last night and I agree that this is nothing but a diversionary tactic. In his speech as attached below, Chairman Zaldy Co pointed out very good points and I highly recommend you watch its entirety. The video message last night was a diversionary tactic to the real issues 1.) the 125 million confidential funds spent in 11 days 2.) Low PISA score 3.) Issues and questions about the DepEd expenditures and a lot more. If there is one thing I want to highlight here, it is probably the part when Chairman Zaldy Co said that Vice President Sara Duterte assured them she can defend/justify the requested confidential funds. And so, let me thank the 19th Congress for disapproving the confidential funds requested by the OVP in 2024. โ€œPang-apat, paulit-ulit niyang sinasabi, "I will defer to the wisdom of Congress," pero hindi ito totoo. Kung talagang iginagalang niya ang Kongreso, sasagutin niya ang mga tanong, lalo na sa isyu ng confidential funds. Last year, kinausap namin si VP Sara tungkol sa 2024 budget, at sinabi niya na โ€œituloy nโ€™yo yanโ€ โ€“ meaning ang confidential funds โ€“ dahil kaya daw niya itong i-justify. Buti na lang at hindi namin itinuloy. Tama ang ginawa namin, at saludo ako sa aking mga kasama sa Kongreso. Ang kapangyarihan ng budget ay nasa Kongreso, at ipinagmamalaki ko na hindi namin isinuko ang kapangyarihang ito sa Office of the Vice President. Ang pinag-uusapan dito ay pondo ng taumbayan. Tandaan, ang COA, hindi Kongreso, ang nagsabing mali ang paggamit ng P73-million confidential funds sa loob lamang ng 11 araw โ€œ

Just

271,604 views โ€ข 2 years ago

Isang mariing โ€œOOโ€ ang akin pong boto upang pagtibayin ang Resolusyon at Articles of Impeachment na isinumite ng Committee on Justice. The Committee received voluminous documentary evidence, heard testimonies, examined audit findings, reviewed certifications from government agencies, and evaluated sworn statements and financial records. And after all these proceedings, the Committee found probable cause and approved the Articles of Impeachment. Mr. Speaker, mga kasama: Malinaw ang nakita natin sa mga pagdinig: - We saw evidence of misuse and abuse of confidential funds amounting to hundreds of millions of pesos; - We heard testimony regarding questionable disbursements, fictitious identities, and liquidation documents with indications of falsehood and falsification; - We examined evidence of unexplained wealth and billions in suspicious and covered transactions that are manifestly disproportionate to declared and known lawful income; and - We confronted deeply disturbing threats and inflammatory rhetoric that target not only ranking public officials but attack the very heart of our constitutional order. Taken together, hindi po ito mga mababaw na paratang lamang. Hindi po ito mga isolated or random incidents lamang. These are patterns of bad behavior. These are habits of abuse of power. These are matters that go into the integrity, accountability, and fitness of a public official occupying the second highest position in our government. Mr. Speaker, let us also be clear: impeachment is not political persecution; it is not a partisan activity; it is a constitutional accountability mechanism. Mawawalan ng saysay ang mandato at diwa ng pananagutan na nasa Konstitusyon kung matapos makita ang ebidensya at magpasya sa Komite na may sapat at makatwirang dahilan upang umusad ang proseso ay basta-basta na lang ihihinto sa Kapulungang ito ang gulong ng hustisya at pananagutan. The constitutional process of accountability could not move forward if we shirked our duties in this House, if we dropped the ball in this plenary. Kaya naman po, bilang endorser ng Saballa et al. Complaint, at bilang aktibong lumahok sa mga Committee proceedings, I vote YES to affirm the favorable resolution of the Committee setting forth the Articles of Impeachment. - OO, dahil sa prinsipyo, at sa ating obligasyon na nakasaad sa Konstitusyon. - OO, dahil ang mga ebidensyang iniharap ay nararapat masuri sa isang ganap na paglilitis. - OO, dahil walang sinuman โ€” gaano man kataas ang katungkulan โ€” ang dapat mangibabaw sa batas; walang sinuman ang dapat makatakas sa pananagutan. - At higit sa lahat, OO, dahil karapatan ng bawat Pilipino na malaman ang buong katotohanan ukol sa mga seryosong alegasyon at mabibigat na ebidensya laban sa Pangalawang Pangulo. Given these compelling reasons โ€” and for the sake of truth under the banner of justice and accountability โ€” Dapat lang litisin na si VP Sara Duterte sa Senado.

Leila de Lima

12,285 views โ€ข 3 months ago

๐—˜๐—ซ๐—ฃ๐—Ÿ๐—”๐—ก๐—”๐—ง๐—œ๐—ข๐—ก ๐—ข๐—™ ๐—ก๐—ข ๐—ฉ๐—ข๐—ง๐—˜ ๐—ข๐—ก ๐—›๐—ข๐—จ๐—ฆ๐—˜ ๐—•๐—œ๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ ๐Ÿฐ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿด ๐—ข๐—ฅ ๐—ง๐—›๐—˜ ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฒ ๐—š๐—˜๐—ก๐—˜๐—ฅ๐—”๐—Ÿ ๐—”๐—ฃ๐—ฃ๐—ฅ๐—ข๐—ฃ๐—ฅ๐—œ๐—”๐—ง๐—œ๐—ข๐—ก๐—ฆ ๐—•๐—œ๐—Ÿ๐—Ÿ I cannot, in good conscience, vote for a budget that has failed to exorcise the phantoms of corruption. The glaring presence of the unprogrammed appropriations is an odious legacy that this Congress has yet to remove. This budget process was our opportunity to answer the persistent calls from the people to expunge the vestiges of corruption. But we still missed the call of the times. Ang lantarang pangungurakot sa pera ng taumbayan at patuloy na pang-aabuso sa poder ay produkto ng pagkabigo ng Kongreso. This institution continuously failed in its mandate to uphold transparency, accountability, and integrity within the budget process. Sinabi sa atin that at the core of the budget process is trust. Sabi nga sa isang pelikula ni Sarah G. โ€” โ€œTrust! Wow, Big Word!โ€ Tiwala. Something that this institution is still struggling to regain. There were efforts to restore trust in the budget process: bringing in civil society to voice their inputs, to make the budget more centered on the interests of our people. Still, the House fell short. Civil society was denied access to the House Budget Amendments Review Sub-committee (BARSc) report prior to the 2nd reading vote. Aanhin natin ang pa-livestream at pa-civil society participation sa committee at plenary debates kung may mga milagro behind closed doors at may mga shameless insertions sa Bicam. If we are truly sincere in our mission to rebuild trust, then the House leadership knows what it needs to do: issue a directive for an Open Bicameral Conference Committee to make the budget process fully transparent. Sinayang at winaldas natin ang pagkakataon na ibalik ang tiwala ng taumbayan. Trust remains a big word for all of us. I reiterate that I emphatically vote NO to the 2026 General Appropriations Budget. #AkbayanPartylist

Rep. Perci Cendaรฑa

13,969 views โ€ข 10 months ago

๐—œ ๐˜ƒ๐—ผ๐˜๐—ฒ ๐—ก๐—ข ๐˜๐—ผ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฒ ๐—š๐—ฒ๐—ป๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—น ๐—”๐—ฝ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป๐˜€ ๐—•๐—ถ๐—น๐—น! ๐—ช๐—ฎ๐—น๐—ฎ ๐—ป๐—ฎ ๐—ฑ๐—ฎ๐—ฝ๐—ฎ๐˜ ๐—จ๐—ป๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ด๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐—ฑ ๐—”๐—ฝ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ผ๐—ฝ๐—ฟ๐—ถ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป๐˜€. ๐—ช๐—ฎ๐—ด ๐—น๐—ฎ๐—ป๐—ด ๐˜‡๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ผ, ๐—ธ๐˜‚๐—ป๐—ฑ๐—ถ ๐—ก๐—ผ, ๐—ก๐—ผ! Sa kabila ng matagumpay nating mga ipinaglaban sa proposed 2026 National Budget, mas mabigat pa rin ang mga nakita nating item na hindi katanggap-tanggap. Humihingi ang Judiciary ng โ‚ฑ28.31 billion reconsideration โ€” pero ang ibinigay lang ay โ‚ฑ1.46 billion. 5.15% lang po ito. Isang co-equal branch na may napakalaking papel ang Hudikatura, pero kulang-kulang ang suporta. The Judiciary deserves not just respect in words โ€” but support in resources. We are also dismayed by the cut in the additional budget for the Commission on Human Rights. Taon-taon na lang, underfunded ang CHR. Hindi dapat kinukuripot ang pangangalaga sa ating dignidad at karapatang pantao. Pagdating naman sa Unprogrammed Appropriations, I firmly believe that itโ€™s time to stop having this in the national budget. Unang rason: Unprogrammed Appropriations have no definite source of financing. Walang tiyak na pagkukunan na koleksyon ng buwis o utang para dito. Kung wala palang pera ay bakit magbabalak na gumasta? Pangalawang rason: The practice of having Unprogrammed Appropriations is tantamount to undue delegation of legislative power to the Executive. Only the legislature has the power to appropriate. In the past, billions have been authorized to be released without adequate congressional scrutiny and sufficient safeguards. Naging pugad tuloy ito ng mga ghost, sub-standard and overpriced projects. Also, some UA items came in lump-sums, with no specificity or itemization, with no prior determination of, say, real projects and actual recipients. Only the Executive knows how unprogrammed funds are being used, and we in Congress and the public find out only after the fact. This abdication of the congressional power of the purse must be discontinued. Pangatlong rason: Nagiging kumbenyenteng parkingan ang Unprogrammed Appropriations ng mga dapat naman ay programado at obligado nang mga gastusin. This practice has created persistent false hopes and mass deception among the affected sectors and agencies, who have been made to budgetary support when no real funding actually exists. Kung wala nang UA, mapipilitan ang Ehekutibo at Kongreso na talagang pondohan ang mga ito, sapagkat may mandato at prayoridad sa ilalim ng mga batas o kontrata. Prime examples of these are the โ€œrevised AFP modernization programโ€, โ€œprior yearsโ€™ LGU sharesโ€, โ€œsupport to foreign-assisted projectsโ€ and โ€œbudgetary support to GOCCs.โ€ I also expressed disappointment on the rejection of the proposed amendments to the Special Provisions on Unprogrammed Funds, as proposed by Representative Tinio, that would have provided additional safeguards against abuses of unprogrammed funds. Kung ipinipilit pa rin ang unprogrammed appropriations, bakit nireject pati ang additional safeguards at accountability mechanisms para dito? Therefore, my stand against the Unprogrammed Appropriations is a constitutional imperative and a moral obligation on my part. This Representation votes NO vote to House Bill No. 4058.

Leila de Lima

26,363 views โ€ข 10 months ago

JAY RUIZ, UMIIWAS SA TANONG KUNG SINO ANG MAY-ARI NG DIGITAL 8! Sa kabila ng mahabang paliwanag ni Acting Communications Secretary Jay Ruiz tungkol sa pagtanggi niyang isa siya sa mga may-ari ng Digital 8โ€”ang kumpanyang nakasungkit ng mahigit dalawang daang milyong pisong kontrata mula sa PCSO at Intercontinental Broadcasting Corporation or IBC noong Oktubre noong nakaraang taon, hindi niya direktang sinagot kung sino ang tunay na may-ari nito. Sa isang Palace press briefing, diretsahang tinanong si Ruiz: โ€œYou vehemently deny that you are the owner of Digital 8, so who owns Digital 8?โ€ Ngunit sa halip na magbigay ng malinaw na sagot, ito lamang ang kanyang tugon: โ€œI donโ€™t know if he wants to be dragged in this issue, but you can check naman kung sino sa SEC kung sino ang may-ari ng Digital 8.โ€ Lalo pang umigting ang pagdududa nang sundan ito ng isa pang matapang na tanong: โ€œIs it someone, a former police officer na na-involve sa isang serious crime?โ€ Pero muli, tumanggi si Ruiz na pangalanan ang tunay na may-ari ng kumpanya: โ€œAhhhmmm, again, check na lang po kung sino po ang may-ari.โ€ EX-PULIS NA SANGKOT SA KRIMEN, PRESIDENTE NG DIGITAL 8? Batay sa Notice of Award ng PCSO sa Digital eight, lumalabas na ang presidente ng kumpanya ay si former police colonel Rommel Miranda, isang opisyal na nasangkot, sa pagdukot at pagpat*y sa isang Chinese businesswoman, na kalaunaโ€™y natagpuan ang b*ngkay sa loob ng isang septic tank. Sa sa isang press conference sa Manila Polo Club noong Disyembre 2024, kung saan tinalakay ang panibagong kontrata ng Digital 8 para mai-ere sa IBC ang lotto draw, nakasaad sa event program na si Ruiz mismo ang โ€œDigital 8 President.โ€ Sa harap ng mga ebidensyang ito, lumalakas ang hinala kung sino nga ba talaga ang may-ari ng Digital 8โ€”at bakit tila pilit itong inililihim. _AMPilipino/AngBalitaNgayon #bbm #marcos #jayruiz #duterte #ampilipino

p๐Ÿ•’d๐Ÿ’ฟk

18,266 views โ€ข 1 year ago

๐ŸšจPBBM to the Senators: GET BACK TO WORK! This is what he said in this interview: 1. Get back to work. Get back to work because it's important. Ang dami nating kailangan gawin. We had a meeting sa UPLIFT Committee and marami tayong kailangan pagawa sa mga batas, mga batas na we were thinking na baka magka-supplemental budget, baka magka- amendahan namin ang mga ibang batas. Ito ay kailangan para makapagbigay tayo ng tulong sa taong bayan dahil nga sa oil crisis. Kung walang session, hindi ko nga maintindihan eh dahil ang pagkakaintindi ko is that ang rules โ€” nag-congressman naman ako, nag-senador din naman ako. Ang rules diyan bago ka mag-cancel ng session, you have to inform the other house three days before you cancel a session and there has to be a very good reason for canceling a session. 2. I don't think na ihahatid mo ang isang senador para pumunta kung saan siya pupunta, hindi yata sapat na dahilan para i-cancel ang isang session. Isang session lang 'yun. Ngayon, kanselado na naman ang isang session. Hindi ko nga maintindihan kung papaano sila magtatrabaho kung ganito. Ang House of Representatives ngayon ay nagtataka kung papaano ba, nagbago na ba โ€˜yung rules, nagbago na ba 'yung mga patakaran natin kagaya ng mga nakaraan? It is a rule that is contained in the Constitution. 3. I'm afraid all these events that we have been witnessing has thrown the Senate and its leadership, the whole Senate, into disarray. It has discredited the leadership and it has stopped the essential business of legislation in government. The two other departments continue to work. The Executive continues to work. The Judiciary continues to work. Why does the Legislature decide to stop working? I don't understand that. I talked to my fellow senators at the time I was senator and we cannot figure out bakit magkakaganto, anong nangyari, paano tayo napunta rito. 4. The best description I can have is that the Legislature is now in disarray. But that is exactly the opposite from what we are trying to achieve. We are trying to achieve some form of stability so that people can get on with their lives, so that people can plan ahead for their future, so that people can count on the assistance of government during this time of an emergency. And we cannot do that if the Legislature decides to stay at home and have a vacation. That is anathema to everything that governance is about. 5. I never imagined in my entire life, in my entire political life, that such a thing could happen, especially to the august โ€” it's no longer august now โ€” to the august body of the upper house, the Senate of the Philippines. ###

Thea Tan

13,262 views โ€ข 3 months ago